However, even in these . Mediation is usually less expensive than trial. permission to use any part of the contents elsewhere, please All settlement negotiations and mediation proceedings are confidential, so you can feel confident that settlement offers and demands won't make it to the courtroom unless the parties agree to waive that confidentiality. Attorneys should pay attention to claims that could be, but have not yet been, asserted in order to determine the appropriate scope of a release of liability in a settlement agreement. Section 1119 (c) states that " all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential" (emphasis added). What now?. Mediator, San Bernardino Mediator, Riverside Mediator, Camarillo Mediator, He serves as lead appellate court attorney at the California Court of Appeal, Third District.